page loader icon

Privacy Policy

This Policy is to be read in conjunction with the Disclaimer and Conditions of Use accessed at the foot of the fdcwa.com.au web site (Web Site) home page and is subject to change from time to time.

Family Day Care (WA) Privacy Policy

Family Day Care (WA) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. This Privacy Policy embodies this commitment and applies to personal information collected by Family Day Care (WA) and its contractors and agents (collectively, Family Day Care (WA).

Family Day Care (WA) adheres to the requirements of the Information Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 and the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Websites, issued by the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Information we collect and how we use it

Generally, Family Day Care (WA) collects personal information in order to properly and efficiently carry out its functions, and only uses personal information for the purposes for which it was given to Family Day Care (WA) and for directly related purposes (unless otherwise required by or authorised under law).

Communication – emails and Electronic Forms

Where you choose to send us a completed electronic form that includes your personal details, we collect personally identifiable information, such as name, address and email address.

The information collected by email or electronic forms will be used only for the purpose for which you provided it, and we will not disclose it unless one of the circumstances described below under the heading “Information Sharing” has been satisfied. For those who do not wish to use the internet, Family Day Care (WA) provides alternative ways of providing information. For example, forms may be printed and lodged by post.

Log information (Browsing)

When you use Family Day Care (WA)’s online services, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your server address, your top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc), the date and time of visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents viewed, the previous sites visited, and the browser type, browser language, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Access and alteration of records containing personal information

When you provide personal information in relation to Family Day Care (WA)’s services, we will allow you access to your personal information and we will correct your personal information if it is inaccurate (subject to restrictions on such access/alteration of records under the applicable provisions of any law of the Commonwealth).

The Freedom of Information Act 1982 also provides you with an opportunity to request access to documents in the possession of Family Day Care (WA).

Information sharing

We only disclose personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

Where you are reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware by way of a privacy notice, that your personal information is usually passed to the relevant parties
Where you have consented
Where we believe on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your life or health or that of another person
Where the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law, or
Where the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue.

Information security

We take all reasonable steps:

to protect the personal information that we hold against loss, against unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse, and
to ensure that, where we have given personal information to a contractor (that carries out service for Family Day Care (WA), that contractor complies with the Information Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

Data integrity

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect and store is accurate, relevant, up to date, complete and not misleading.

Enforcement

Family Day Care (WA) regularly reviews its compliance with this Policy. If you have any questions/complaints about privacy, confidentiality or access to your personal information, please contact FDCWA.

Browse the latest news, events and FDCWA info-bites. The FDCWA Blog

admin 20th Feb, 17

2017 Training Calendar

FDCWA is proud to present the 2017 Training Calendar for its valued members. Sessions have been planned based on feedba ...

image blog
admin 1st Jun, 16

SNAC – Body Image Resources for Early Years Educators

My name is Karen Lombardi and I am a PhD student at Edith Cowan University studying the body image ...

image blog
admin 1st Jun, 16

FDCWA met with Australian Labor Party Deputy Leader – Tanya Plibersek to discuss Federal funding cuts

Family Day Care WA members were pleased to have the opportunity to meet and discuss impending fun ...

Questions or feedback? Contact us

Contact us